729 S.E.2d 492 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2012
[…] Therefore, the evidence was sufficient to support Ellis’s aggravated assault conviction.

(b) Aggravated sodomy. The indictment alleges that Ellis committed aggravated sodomy by unlawfully performing a sexual act involving his sexual organ and the victim’s mouth. Ellis contends that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his conviction on this count because there was “no evidence of physical trauma or sexual assault to that area.” We disagree.

Sodomy is any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another. See OCGA § 16-6-2 (a) (1). “A *356person commits the offense of aggravated sodomy when he or she commits sodomy with force and against the will of the other personf.]” OCGA § 16-6-2 (a) (2). The victim testified that Ellis, while holding a knife in his hand, and after having vaginal intercourse with her against her will, put his penis into her mouth to ejaculate.