729 S.E.2d 492 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2012
[…] We decline, however, to address Ellis’s ineffectiveness claims that are not set forth in his enumerations of error - specifically, those regarding the videotape of the victim’s interview with the investigators, the number of law enforcement witnesses produced by the State, and the use of character witnesses during Ellis’s pre-sentence hearing. See Tucker, supra, 299 Ga. App. at 280 (2).

OCGA § 17-7-95 (c) provides in relevant part that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a plea of nolo contendere shall not be used against the defendant in any other court or proceedings as an admission of guilt or otherwise or for any purpose).]”