Ellis v. State
[…] In his final ground of error, appellant contends that the trial judge erred in failing to grant appellant’s motion in arrest of judgment because the indictment fails to state an offense. In this respect, appellant argues that the indictment fails to state an offense because the particulars are not alleged, such as (1) how the bets were recorded; (2) who recorded the bets; (3) who the parties to the “bets” were; (4) what the agreements were that constituted the bets; and (5) the “something of value” involved in each bet. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 47.04 provides in part:

(a) A person commits an offense if he knowingly uses or permits another to use as a gambling place any real estate, building, room, tent, vehicle, boat, or other property whatsoever owned by him or under his control, or rents or lets any such property with a view or expectation that it be so used.

The indictment alleged that appellant did, in pertinent part:

knowingly use a building under his control, namely, a building located at 3807 East Kiest Boulevard, Dallas, Texas, as a gambling place, said building being used to record bets on the results of professional football games.