714 So. 2d 1160 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1998
[…] Cf. Troyer, 610 So.2d at 531. Therefore, despite the Ellises' failure to preserve this issue for appellate review, we are compelled to reverse the adjudications and sentences imposed under Counts VIII, IX, and X.

Next, we conclude that section 924.34, Florida Statutes (1995), is applicable in this case even though child abuse is not a necessarily lesser included offense of aggravated child abuse. Section 924.34, provides:

When the appellate court determines that the evidence does not prove the offense for which the defendant was found guilty but does establish his guilt of a lesser statutory degree of the offense or a lesser offense necessarily included in the offense charged, the appellate court shall reverse the judgment and direct the trial court to enter judgment for the lesser degree of the offense or for the lesser included offense.

In I.T. v.