Ellis v. Safety Insurance
[…] Danis v. Bridge Enterprises, Inc., 8 Mass. App. Ct. 930, 931 (1979). By failing to respond, amend or withdraw, Goodnews admitted that “Mr. Donahue had no contact with [him] by telephone.”

As the defamatory statement can reasonably be found to have been uttered in the course of Donahue’s employment, Safety is subject to liability under the doctrine of respondeat superior. Safety, however, does not contest its liability on these grounds. See Galvin v. New York, New Haven & Hartford R.R., 341 Mass. 293, 296 (1960), and cases cited.

General Laws c. 266, § 111A, reads in part:

“Whoever, in connection with or in support of any claim under any policy of insurance issued by any company . . ., and with intent to injure, defraud or deceive such company, presents to it, or aids or abets in or procures the presentation to it of, any notice, statement, [or] proof of loss . . ., knowing that such notice, statement, [or] proof of loss . . . contains any false or fraudulent statement or representation . . ., shall ... be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than five years or by imprisonment in jail for not less than six months nor more than two and one half years or by a fine of not less than one hundred nor more than five hundred dollars, or by both such fine and imprisonment in jail.”

We express no view on the question of whether the statements to Cohen may enjoy a qualified privilege, a matter not addressed by the parties.