Ellis v. Peter
[…] Therefore, the fact that the defendant owed no cognizable duty to the wife perforce means he cannot be held liable for the wife’s condition, regardless of whether his alleged malpractice may be perceived as negligently impacting upon her.

We also find that the defendant did not breach any statutory duty to the wife. Public Health Law § 2222, entitled "Tuberculosis; protection of patient’s family; duty of physicians and health officers”, states in pertinent part as follows: "It shall be the duty of a physician attending to a patient having tuberculosis to take all proper precautions and to give proper instructions to provide for the safety of all individuals occupying the same house or apartment” (§2222 [1]). It is axiomatic that under this section a physician’s duty to warn members of the patient’s household can only be triggered upon the physician’s awareness that his/her patient has contracted tuberculosis.