Ellis v. NGN of Tampa, Inc.
[…] The other appellee, Norbert G. Nissen, is the director, owner, and manager of N.G.N. of Tampa, Inc. After consuming the drinks, and in an intoxicated condition, Gilbert drove his car in a manner causing it to overturn and crash. He sustained severe injuries including permanent brain damage. He has since been declared incompetent and the appellant is his legal guardian.

The appellant filed suit in the circuit court seeking compensatory and punitive damages. The complaint sets forth the relevant facts and also states, tracking the language of section 768.125, Florida Statutes (1987), that the appellees served Gilbert "knowing that [he] was a person addicted to the use of any or all alcoholic beverages." The appellees moved to have the complaint dismissed claiming that section 768.125 does not provide a first party cause of action for a one-car accident involving an injured adult drinker/driver and because the complaint did not allege that the bar had received written notice from the habitual