957 S.W.2d 213 | Ky. | 1997
[…] Specifically, appellant argues that the Court of Appeals’ opinion, in essence, contends that Meeks’ actions were deplorable, against public policy, and yet were still legal based upon the legislature’s failure to enact a statute prohibiting that type of conduct. She further asserts that the Court of Appeals’ opinion provides a green light for egregious activities to occur inside polling places on election day. We agree.
Kentucky’s electioneering statute, KRS 117.235(1), generally provides that “no person, other than the election officers, challengers, and a minor child in the company of a voter, shall be permitted within the voting room while the vote is being polled, except for the purpose of voting....” KRS 117.235(3) further states that:
No person shall ... do any electioneering at the polling place or within a distance of five hundred (500) feet of a county clerk’s office or any entrance to a building in which a voting machine is located ... Electioneering shall include the displaying of signs, the distribution of campaign literature, cards, or handbills, the soliciting of signatures to any petition, or the solicitation of votes for or against any candidate or question on the ballot in any manner, but shall not include exit polling.
Basically, KRS 117.235 proscribes certain conduct and informs candidates and their staff as to what they can and cannot do on election day.