957 S.W.2d 213 | Ky. | 1997
[…] It was mandatory for him to abide by the law, he failed to do and, consequently, his election should have been invalidated.
As we determined in Adams v. Wakefield, 301 Ky. 35, 190 S.W.2d 701 (1945), rev’d on other grounds, Barger v. Ward, Ky., 407 S.W.2d 397 (1966), an election shall be set aside if improper electioneering affected the outcome of the ease or could have resulted in something that changed the outcome or at least impaii’ed the fairness of the election. Moreover, KRS 120.065 reads in pertinent part:
If it appears from an inspection of the whole that there has been such fraud, intimidation, bribery or violence in the conduct of the election that neither contestant or contestee can be adjudged to have been fairly nominated, the court may adjudge that there has been no election, in which event the nomination shall be deemed vacant.
In an election result with a mere eight (8) vote plurality and the other factors in the case, the outcome of this election was implicitly affected, or at the very least, the fairness of the election was impaired.