270 Mass. 96 | Mass. | 1930
[…] Rogers, 210 Mass. 588, 594.
G. L. c. 4, § 6, Eighth, provides: “Wherever publication is required in a newspaper published in a city or town, it shall be sufficient, when there is no newspaper published therein, if the publication is made in a newspaper published in the
2. The tenant excepted to the refusal to grant the following ruling: “That if the execution under which the execution sale upon which the demandant relies in the above entitled writ of entry was made was not returned into court within ten days after satisfaction thereof the demandant cannot prevail in said writ of entry.” G. L. c. 235, § 17, as amended by St. 1925, c. 217, § 1, provides in part as follows: “All executions shall be returned to the court issuing them within ten days after their satisfaction or discharge.” The execu
3. The tenant’s third request-for a ruling was as follows:
The evidence excepted to was admissible to prove the recitals in the deed under which the demandant claimed title.
The exceptions to the refusal to grant the tenant’s requests for the reasons stated are overruled.