Ellis v. Lyford
[…] See Rose v. Fall River Five Cents Savings Bank, 165 Mass. 273; Blake v. Rogers, supra; Brown v. Learmouth, 228 Mass. 417.

2. The tenant excepted to the refusal to grant the following ruling: “That if the execution under which the execution sale upon which the demandant relies in the above entitled writ of entry was made was not returned into court within ten days after satisfaction thereof the demandant cannot prevail in said writ of entry.” G. L. c. 235, § 17, as amended by St. 1925, c. 217, § 1, provides in part as follows: “All executions shall be returned to the court issuing them within ten days after their satisfaction or discharge.” The execu*100tian in the present case was satisfied in full on January 18, 1929, but was not returned into court until March 26, 1929. In Walsh v. Anderson, 135 Mass. 65, which held that where an equity of redemption in land was sold under Gen.