Ellis v. Lebowitz
[…] The contract provided that "[i]f purchaser defaults three (3) months payments ownership will revert back to seller." The defendant made one monthly payment when the mobile home was destroyed by a flood. Subsequently, the seller sued purchaser for the balance due under the contract.

The trial court directed a verdict for the defendant (petitioner). In an unpublished opinion, the Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court but denied attorney fees for the appeal. The only issue presented on certiorari is the denial of attorney fees on appeal.

Section 936 of title 12 of the Oklahoma Statutes provides: "In any civil action to recover on ... [a] contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods ... unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject [of] the action, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs." In cases involving only economic loss, a mobile home has been treated as "goods". See Osburn v. Bendix Home Sys., Inc., 613 P.2d 445, 448 (Okla. 1980) ("A mobile home falls clearly within the definition of `goods' found in [Okla. Stat. tit. 12A,] § 2-105."); Cochran v.