Ellis v. Jacob
[…] Thus from appellee’s standpoint, the best that can be claimed about Article 50a(a) is that it is ambiguous. That, at least, gets us to legislative history. There again, however, the Government’s thesis fails.

The Senate report accompanying the Defense Authorization Act makes it clear that the modification to the Uniform Code was simply intended to conform military law to the “standards relating to insanity under the Federal Criminal Code.”4 The federal standard, set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 17,5 provides:

It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under any Federal statute that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense.

Obviously Article 50a(a) is identical in all significant respects.