Ellis v. Jacob
[…] R.C.M. 916(k)(2) articulated the incomplete defense of “Partial mental responsibility,” described as follows:

A mental condition not amounting to a general lack of mental responsibility under subsection (k)(l) of this rule but which produces a lack of mental ability at the time of the offense to possess actual knowledge or to entertain a specific intent or a premeditated design to kill is a defense to an offense having one of these states of mind as an element.

Passage of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1987, Pub.L.No. 99-661, § 802(a)(1), 100 Stat. 3905, effective November 14, 1986, changed the definition of lack of mental responsibility. Article 50a(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 850a(a), now provides:

It is an affirmative defense in a trial by court-martial that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the accused, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of the acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense.

(Emphasis added.)

The version of the 1984 Manual in effect at the time of appellant’s trial incorporates this definition of the mental-responsibility defense. R.C.M. 916(k)(l)(Change 3). Further, regarding partial mental-responsibility, that change to the Manual states: