Ellis v. Hadnott
[…] Ellis testified that he did not see the plainly-visible broom handle and tools right in front of him because he was looking up and straight ahead toward the kitchen at the other end of the room.

When Ellis sued Hadnott for personal injury, the trial court granted Hadnott's motion for summary judgment, holding that Hadnott breached no duties owed to Ellis as licensee. See OCGA § 51-3-2(b) ("[t]he owner of the premises is liable to a licensee only for willful or wanton injury"). We agree and affirm.

This statutory liability for wilful or wanton injury to licensees means that "[t]he landowner or occupier of the premises owes a duty to a licensee only to avoid knowingly letting him run upon a hidden peril or wilfully causing him harm." Mansfield v. Colwell Constr.