Ellis v. Employment Division
[…] Claimant also testified that although he was enrolled as a full-time student, he chose to attend classes only about one day each week because he found he learned more studying at home by himself. The referee ruled that claimant was eligible for benefits.

The controlling statute is ORS 657.155(1)(c), which provides:

"(1) An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the administrator finds that:
* * * *
"(c) He is able to work, is available for work, and is actively seeking and unable to obtain suitable work. No individual participating in a community work and training program, as defined in ORS 411.855, shall, solely by reason thereof, be deemed unavailable for work within the meaning of this section.”

As noted earlier this court has dealt with the eligibility of college students to receive unemployment compensation on several previous occasions.

In Callaghan v.