Ellis v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] On appeal of the board's decision to the Superior Court, the hearing is on the record without witnesses. RCW 51.52.115. The board hearing, however, does involve the taking of testimony. RCW 51.52.100. Thus the award of medical *847 witness fees was for testimony before the board, not in Superior Court.

In the ordinary lawsuit the right to "costs" is purely statutory. State ex rel. Lemon v. Coffin, 52 Wash. 2d 894, 327 P.2d 741, 332 P.2d 1096 (1958). By statutory definition "costs" include witness fees. RCW 4.84.090.

The statute in point is RCW 51.52.130 which authorizes the court to fix, under certain circumstances, a reasonable attorneys' fee for services before the department, the board and the court. Pertinent here is the additional language which provides "the fees of medical and other witnesses and the costs shall be payable out of the administrative fund of the department." The words "and the fees of medical and other witnesses and the costs shall be payable" have been part of the workmen's compensation act since its first enactment. Laws of 1911, ch. 74, § 20. The procedure involving appeals has changed substantially since this statute was enacted.