Ellis v. Commonwealth
[…] We disagree and find that, pursuant to Rule 3A:11, appellant was entitled to subpoena all writings used by the chemist to conclude that the substance examined and tested by *21him was cocaine.

The burden is on the Commonwealth to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the substance possessed by the accused is in fact a substance he may not lawfully possess. Code § 19.2-187 permits the Commonwealth to introduce the certificate into evidence without the presence of the person who performed the analysis. Code § 19.2-187.01 provides that the certificate shall be prima facie evidence as to the custody of the material tested. Code § 19.2-187.1 directs that when such certificate is admitted into evidence pursuant to the foregoing Code provisions, “the accused shall have the right to call the person performing such analysis” and “examine him in the same manner as if he had been called as an adverse witness.” Moreover, that Code section further provides that “[s]uch witness shall be summoned and appear at the cost of the Commonwealth.”