720 S.E.2d 628 | Ga. | 2012
[…] In support of this argument, the County relies on dicta in Leheny v. City of Pittsburgh, 183 F3d 220, 227 (3rd Cir. 1998), a case construing federal due process rights in an action alleging a violation of the Americans With Disabilities Act, 42 USC § 12101 et seq. This authority neither controls the issue before this Court, nor do we consider it persuasive.
The manner in which Caldwell revokes his retirement is a matter properly addressed by the DeKalb County Pension Board; it is not presently before this Court.
OCGA § 9-15-14 (b) provides:
The court may assess reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees and expenses of litigation in any civil action in any court of record if, upon the motion of any party or the court itself, it finds that an attorney or party brought or defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked substantial justification or that the action, or any part thereof, was interposed for delay or harassment, or if it finds that an attorney or party unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by other improper conduct, including, but not limited to, abuses of discovery procedures available under Chapter 11 of this title, the “Georgia Civil Practice Act.” As used in this Code section, “lacked substantial justification” means substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious.