Ellis v. Barnes
[…] Eason, 147 N.C. 284, 61 S.E. 71), though the habendum clause may control if it clearly appears the grantor so intended. Seawell v. Hall, supra; 84 A.L.R. 1050." Cf. Pilley v. Smith, 230 N.C. 62, 51 S.E.2d 923.

It is well settled that while a stranger to the premises may not be introduced in the habendum to take as a grantee, he may take by way of remainder. Bryant v. Shields, supra, and cited cases.

The language used by Pollie Ellis in the habendum of her deed should be considered in light of the statutory requirement contained in G.S. § 41-6, which reads as follows: "A limitation by deed, will, or other writing, to the heirs of a living person, shall be construed to be to the children of such person, unless a contrary intention appear by the deed or will."

It would seem, therefore, that "the living heirs of Pollie Ellis", must be interpreted to mean the children of Pollie Ellis. This being so, the legal effect of the habendum clause is simply this: To G. H. Ellis for and during his natural life and at his death to his surviving issue.