Ellis Hospital v. Little
[…] Defendant also owned a 50-acre plot of land in the Town of Milton, Saratoga County. Defendant had no income and was entirely dependent on her son for support. Section 101 of the Social Services Law provides that the spouse of a person liable to become in need of public assistance or care, shall be responsible for the support of such person, and that the liability imposed by the section shall be for the benefit of any legally incorporated nonprofit institution which receives payments from any governmental agency for the care of medically indigent persons. Section 366 (subd 2, par [a], cl [1]) of the Social Services Law provides that "a homestead which is essential and appropriate to the needs of the household” shall be exempt, and shall not be applied toward the payment or part payment of the cost of medical care and services available under the Social Security Law (cf. Matter of Galcia, 59 Mise 2d 511). The jury returned a verdict as follows: "payment of $25,000 in favor of Ellis Hospital.