Ellis Hospital v. Axelrod
[…] (It should be here noted that the Department of Health regulations setting forth the new rate-setting methodology were not filed with the Secretary of State until November 7,1979.)

In support of their Statute of Limitations argument, the respondents urge that the petitioners were aggrieved, if at all, by the failure to receive notification on November 2, and that, accordingly, November 2 must be considered as the date which triggers the running of the statute thereby causing these proceedings, commenced April 11, 1980, to be untimely. The court cannot agree. CPLR 217 provides, in pertinent part: “[A] proceeding against a body or officer must be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner”. Realistically viewed, these proceedings challenge the procedure employed in the fixing of the subject rates and, to this court’s mind, the causes of action accrued only when the rates were finally fixed and became binding upon the petitioners.