In Olevik v. State,
[…] A 1860 statute provided that the magistrate "shall always permit the defendant to make his own statement of the transaction (not under oath), if he desires to do so" and that "[w]henever such statement is made, it shall be the duty of the Court to reduce it to writing, and return it with the other papers to the Superior Court, in the event of a commitment." 1860 Code § 4614. But the statute did not specify whether an accused's refusal to answer questions could be admitted at trial.
This statutory provision, with slight alteration, can now be found in OCGA § 24-5-506 (b), which provides: "The failure of an accused to testify shall create no presumption against the accused, and no comment shall be made because of such failure."
Citing Simpson v. Simpson,
Where the defendant did make a statement at trial, the prosecution was permitted to note for the jury that the defendant's statement had failed to deny some material fact established by the state's evidence. See, e.g., Howard v. State,