Elliott v. State
[…] In support of this contention, Elliott relies upon Selman v. State, 663 S.W.2d 838 (Tex.Crim.App.1984); Key v. State, 555 S.W.2d 753 (Tex.Crim.App.1977); and, Daniel v. State, 648 S.W. 2d 354 (Tex.App.-Dallas 1983, no pet.). These cases are distinguishable from the instant case. In Selman, the charging instrument omitted an element of the offense; in Key and in Daniel, the defendant had timely objected to the charge.

Additionally, Tex.Code Crim.Proc. Ann. art. 36.19 (Vernon 1981) provides in part that:

[T]he judgment shall not be reversed unless the error appearing from the record was calculated to injure the rights of defendant, or unless it appears from the record that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial. All objections to the charge and to the refusal of special charges shall be made at the time of the trial.

If no objection is made at trial to error in the jury charge, a defendant will obtain a reversal only if the error is so egregious and created such harm that he did not have a fair and impartial trial. Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157, 171 (Tex.Crim.App.1984) (Opinion on Motion for Rehearing).