Elliott v. State
[…] That’s what they were doing between the time — “The money’s here. O.K. Let’s cut a little. He won’t weigh it and we’ll go outside and we’ll finish the deal.” Who’s out front? Jerry Elliott. Where’s the dope? There. He thinks he’s done some big deal. “Oh, the dope’s over there. Go pick it up. Go pick it up. Me, oh, I’m not going to to pick it up and hand it to you.”

No objection was lodged to any of these statements.

Elliott contends these comments were impermissible allusions to his failure to testify. He asserts that this conduct violates Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 38.08 (Vernon 1979) which provides:

Any defendant in a criminal action shall be permitted to testify in his own behalf therein, but the failure of any defendant to so testify shall not be taken as a circumstance against him, nor shall the same be alluded to or commented on by counsel in the cause.

The Court of Criminal Appeals has stated that an exception to the general rule of waiver of error by failure to object to improper jury argument exists only when the argument is so prejudicial that an instruction would not have cured the harm. Landry v.