Elliott v. Southwestern Life Insurance Co. of Dallas
[…] While this motion was yet under consideration, defendant was personally served with process at its offices in Clayton, Missouri. Defendant, in turn, filed a second motion to dismiss which essentially alleged the same grounds as its first motion: that § 375.906 RSMo.1978 is the exclusive method by which a foreign corporation may be served but that plaintiff was precluded from its use because not a resident of Missouri at the time she brought suit. This second motion was sustained and plaintiff appeals.1

The relevant portion of § 375.906(2), RSMo.1978 reads as follows:

Service of process shall be made by delivery of a copy of the petition and summons to the director of the division of insurance, the deputy director of the division of insurance or to the chief clerk of the director of the division of insurance at Jefferson City, Missouri, and service as aforesaid shall be valid and binding in all actions brought by residents of this state upon any liability accrued