Elliott v. Employers Mutual Casualty Co.
[…] Simanek v. Miehle-Goss-Dexter, 113 Wis. 2d 1, 4, 334 N.W.2d 910, 911 (Ct. App. 1983).

We begin by reviewing the statutory scheme of the third-party liability statute, sec. 102.29(1), Stats. Although the statute is lengthy and wordy, it clearly establishes two basic tenets: (1) it recognizes the right of an interested party (the employee, employer or the insurer) to "make claim or maintain an action" against a third-party tortfeasor, and (2) it establishes a statutory *414 formula for the distribution of any proceeds produced by such claim or action.

Section 102.29(1), Stats., also provides that "each shall give to the other reasonable notice and opportunity to join in the making of such claim or the instituting of an action and to be represented by counsel." This language lies at the heart of the appellate issue. Relying on this language, Elliott contends that Employers was required to provide him with "reciprocal" notice of its intent to join in his lawsuit.

[3, 4]