Elliott v. Elliott
[…] Regardless of the authority under which the trial court entered the order forgiving the arrearage, the effect was that the pendente lite order was modified. Accordingly, we find error on this claim.

The defendant’s second claim is that the trial court erred in failing to consider certain contributions made to the defendant’s support by her mother and sister. We disagree.

General Statutes § 46b-82 provides that “[i]n determining whether alimony shall be awarded, and the duration and amount of the award, the court . . . shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties . . . .’’Infixing the nature and value of the property to be assigned, the court, in addition to the criteria listed in General Statutes § 46b-82, must also consider “the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income ... [as well as] the contribution of each of *547the