Elliott v. Donahue
[…] Kremers-Urban, 119 Wis. 2d at 746. However, the Kremers-Urban court limited its inquiry to sec. 806.04(10) and stated, "[w]e take no position on whether attorney's fees are allowed under any other subsection of the declaratory judgments act." Id. at 747. We now conclude that sec. 806.04(8), Stats., permits a recovery of attorney fees in this case because the recovery is proper under the principles of equity.

Section 806.04(8), Stats., provides:

Supplemental relief. Further relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted whenever necessary or proper. The application therefor shall be by petition to a court having jurisdiction to grant the relief. If the application be deemed sufficient, the court shall, on reasonable notice, require any adverse party whose rights have been adjudicated by the declaratory judgment or decree, to show cause why further relief should not be granted forthwith.

We conclude that the supplemental relief under sec. 806.04(8) may include a recovery of attorney fees incurred by the insured in successfully establishing coverage under an insurance policy.