Elliott v. Donahue
[…] Id. at 747. Kremers-Urban, the insured in that case, commenced a declaratory judgment action against its liability insurance carrier for a determination of whether certain claims against Kremers-Urban were covered by the insurance policy. Kremers-Urban successfully established *324 coverage and sought recovery of attorney fees under sec. 806.04(10), Stats., of the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act. Section 806.04(10) provides:

Costs. In any proceeding under this section the court may make such award of costs as may seem equitable and just.