217 Conn. 584 | Conn. | 1991
[…] Williams, 200 Conn. 310, 322, 511 A.2d
The judgment is affirmed in both cases.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
“[General Statutes] Sec. 18-7. powers and duties of warden, punishment and reward of inmates. The warden shall manage the Connecticut Correctional Institution, Somers, subject to the direction of the commissioner of correction, and he shall keep all the prisoners employed in such labor as the commissioner orders, during the term of their imprisonment. He shall also keep a record of any punishment inflicted upon a pris
General Statutes § 18-7a (a) provides: “good conduct credit por prisoners, (a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) any person sentenced to a term of imprisonment, on and after October 1, 1976, and while still serving such sentence whether such sentence is for a definite, indefinite or indeterminate term, and regardless of the institution wherein the prisoner is confined may, by good conduct and obedience to the rules
The crimes for which Boyle was sentenced in both instances were committed prior to July 1, 1981. See General Statutes § 18-7a (b).
The mittimus that issued from the Superior Court in the judicial district of Tolland reflected a total effective sentence of twenty-one to forty-two years.