Elliot v. Sears, Roebuck & Co.
[…] *669The defendant contends that the defense of product alteration or modification should have been submitted to the jury because the evidence showed that the plaintiff Steven Elliot changed the use of the product from that for which it was intended by using the ladder as a staircase and by using the ladder in a manner contrary to the clear and unambiguous warnings attached to the ladder. General Statutes § 52-572p defines alteration or modification as “changes in the design, formula, function or use of the product from that originally designed, tested or intended by the product seller” and provides in pertinent part that “[a] product seller shall not be liable for harm that would not have occurred but for the fact that his product was altered or modified by a third person unless . . . the alteration or modification was the result of conduct that reasonably should have been anticipated by the product seller.” Section 52-572p, therefore, relieves a product seller of liability for changes in product use (1) when such modified use should not have been reasonably anticipated by the seller and (2) when the injury would not have occurred but for the fact that the product was not used as anticipated.