Elliot v. Sears, Roebuck & Co.
[…] The provisions of this section shall apply to all actions pending on or brought after June 7,1977, claiming strict tort liability notwithstanding the date on which the cause of action accrued. Nothing in this section shall be construed as barring the defense of misuse of the product or the defense of knowingly using the product in a defective condition in an action based on strict tort liability.” (Emphasis added.)

General Statutes § 52-572o (a) provides: “In any claim under sections 52-240a, 52-240b, 52-572m to 52-572r, inclusive, or 52-577a, the comparative responsibility of, or attributed to, the claimant, shall not bar recovery but shall dimmish the award of compensatory damages proportionately, according to the measure of responsibility attributed to the claimant.”

The court’s entire instruction on the “defective condition” element of the plaintiff’s cause of action was as follows:

“Secondly, it is for you, the trier of fact, to determine whether this particular product, the ladder, was in a defective condition.