Elliot v. Barrow
[…] During this 90 day period the statute of limitations is tolled for 90 days. Upon the expiration of the 90 day period the statute of limitations again begins to run, and the prospective plaintiff has whatever portion of the limitations period which remained at the beginning of the tolling period within which to file suit. See Abston v. Bryan, 519 So. 2d 1125 (Fla. 5th DCA 1988).

The primary problem presented to the trial court in the instant case was the determination of when the statute of limitations should be regarded as having been triggered. Section 95.11(4)(b), Fla. Stat. provides in pertinent part:

An action for medical malpractice shall be commenced within 2 years from the time the incident giving rise to the action occurred or within 2 years from the time the incident is discovered, or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence; however, in no event shall the action be commenced later than 4 years from the date of the incident or occurrence out of which the cause of action accrued.