810 P.2d 910 | Wash. | 1991
[…] ....
Sec. 4. The office of county engineer shall be one of record and there shall be recorded and filed in [the county engineer's] office, all matters concerning the public roads, highways, bridges, ditches or other surveys of his county, with the original papers, documents, petitions, surveys, repairs and other papers, in order to have the complete history of any such road, highway, bridge, ditch or other survey: Provided, That in any county where there is no qualified engineer, the records of said office shall be kept in the office of the county auditor.
Section 4 is substantially similar to the present statute, RCW 36.80.040, which states in relevant part:
Records to be kept. The office of county engineer shall be an office of record; the county road engineer shall record and file in [the county engineer's] office, all matters concerning the public roads, highways, bridges, ditches, or other surveys of [the engineer's] county, with the original papers, documents, petitions, surveys, repairs, and other papers, in order to have the complete history of any such road, highway, bridge, ditch, or other survey; and shall number each construction or improvement project.
Petitioners contend that filing in the county engineer's office is not sufficient to put them on even constructive notice of the existence of the county road.