810 P.2d 910 | Wash. | 1991
[…] The term "conveyance" includes every written instrument by which any estate or interest in real property is created, transferred, mortgaged or assigned or by which the title to any real property may be affected, including an instrument in execution of a power ... and an instrument releasing in whole or in part, postponing or subordinating a mortgage or other lien.... "To convey" is to execute a "conveyance" as defined in this subdivision.[[3]]
The present general recording statute, RCW 65.08.070, last amended in 1927, reads in relevant part:
Real property conveyances to be recorded. A conveyance of real property, when acknowledged by the person executing the same (the acknowledgment being certified as required by law), may be recorded in the office of the recording officer of the county where the property is situated. Every such conveyance not so recorded is void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee in good faith and for a valuable consideration from the same vendor, his heirs or devisees, of the same real property or any portion thereof whose conveyance is first duly recorded. An instrument is deemed recorded the minute it is filed for record.