Eller v. Allen
[…] Doe v. Thompson.

REVERSED and REMANDED.

HARRIS, C.J., and PETERSON, J., concur.

. § 48.193, Fla.Stat. (1989).

. Allen claimed the negligent omissions included keeping the store open for 24-hours a day, the failure to install security devices, and the failure to employ additional clerks on the late shift, even though the store was located in a high crime area and in fact had been previously robbed by the individual who killed her husband.

. Section 48.193(l)(b), Florida Statutes, reads:

(1) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who personally or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this subsection thereby submits himself and, if he is a natural person, his personal representative to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state for any cause of action arising from the doing of any of the following acts:
(b) Committing a tortious act within this state.
[[Image here]]
(l)(f) Causing injury to persons or property within this state arising out of an act or omission by the defendant outside this state, if, at or about the time of the injuiy either:
1. The defendant was engaged in solicitation or service activities within this state, or
2. Products, materials, or things processed, serviced or manufactured by the defendant anywhere were used or consumed within this state in the ordinary course of commerce, trade, or use.
⅜ ⅜ sjs ⅜ ⅜ ⅜
(2) A defendant who is engaged in substantial and not isolated activity within this state, whether such activity is wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise, is subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state whether or not the claim arises from that activity.

. The affidavit stated:

1.I know from my own personal knowledge that at the time of my husband’s death and prior to that time Circle K owned and operated numerous stores throughout the State of Florida.