674 F.2d 1277 | 9th Cir. | 1982
[…] Su-quamish Indian Tribe, 435 U.S. 191, 208 n.17, 98 S.Ct. 1011, 1020 n. 17, 55 L.Ed.2d 209 (1978), quoting McClanahan v. Arizona State Tax Comm’n, 411 U.S. 164, 174, 93 S.Ct. 1257, 1263, 36 L.Ed.2d 129 (1973).
. The Court of Claims has recently reaffirmed this position. American Indians Residing on the Maricopa-Ak Chin Reservation v. United States, 667 F.2d 980, 1002 (Ct.Cl.1981); Mitchell v. United States, 664 F.2d 265, 270 (Ct.Cl.1981).
. 25 U.S.C. § 676a deals with what it refers to as “the trust fund belonging to the ... Ute Indians appropriated by the Second Supplemental Appropriations Act, 1965.”
. As explained in note 2 supra, the 1965 act simply appropriated one lump sum to satisfy a number of judgments listed in two congressional documents. Both the Southern Paiute fund and the Ute fund are listed in H.R.Doc.