77 Fed. Cl. 387 | Fed. Cl. | 2007
[…] The 1875 Act granted 200 foot wide rights-of-way to railroad companies through the public lands of the United States, together with land for station buildings and rights to take building materials from adjacent land. 43 U.S.C. §§ 934-939.
In order to acquire a right-of-way, a railroad had to file a profile of each section of its road with the Secretary of the Interior and complete construction of the section within five years. 43 U.S.C. § 937. It was anticipated that the public lands underlying the rights-of-way would eventually be transferred to private parties. The 1875 Act provided that “all such lands over which such right of way shall pass shall be disposed of subject to such right of way.” Id. In sum, the 1875 Act granted to qualifying railroad companies a 200 foot wide passage through public land that would be superior to any private fee estates later created in the same land.