391 F.2d 671 | 5th Cir. | 1968
[…] Affirmed.
Notes:
The pertinent provisions of the Death on the High Seas Act follow:
46 U.S.C. § 761:
"Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or default occurring on the high seas beyond a marine league from the shore of any State * * * the personal representative of the decedent may maintain a suit for damages in the district courts of the United States, in admiralty, * * *."
46 U.S.C. § 762:
"The recovery in such suit shall be a fair and just compensation for the pecuniary loss sustained by the persons for whose benefit the suit is brought * * *."
46 U.S.C. § 763:
"Suit shall be begun within two years from the date of such wrongful act * * *."
46 U.S.C. § 766:
"In suits under this chapter the fact that the decedent has been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar recovery, but the court shall take into consideration the degree of negligence attributable to the decedent and reduce the recovery accordingly."
46 U.S.C. § 767:
"The provisions of any State statute giving or regulating rights of action or remedies for death shall not be affected by this chapter.