391 F.2d 671 | 5th Cir. | 1968
[…] We hold, therefore, that the Death on the High Seas Act provides the exclusive remedy in this case.13
Affirmed.
Notes:
The pertinent provisions of the Death on the High Seas Act follow:
46 U.S.C. § 761:
"Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or default occurring on the high seas beyond a marine league from the shore of any State * * * the personal representative of the decedent may maintain a suit for damages in the district courts of the United States, in admiralty, * * *."
46 U.S.C. § 762:
"The recovery in such suit shall be a fair and just compensation for the pecuniary loss sustained by the persons for whose benefit the suit is brought * * *."
46 U.S.C. § 763:
"Suit shall be begun within two years from the date of such wrongful act * * *."
46 U.S.C. § 766: