391 F.2d 671 | 5th Cir. | 1968
[…] See The M/V "Tungus" v. Skovgaard, 358 U.S. 588, 79 S. Ct. 503, 508, 3 L. Ed. 2d 524 (1959). However, this is not to say that such a state statute would be effective where death occurs not on the territorial waters of a state, not within a marine league from its shores, but more than fifty miles seaward of the shores of that state.
We hold, therefore, that the Death on the High Seas Act provides the exclusive remedy in this case.13
Affirmed.
Notes:
The pertinent provisions of the Death on the High Seas Act follow:
46 U.S.C. § 761:
"Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or default occurring on the high seas beyond a marine league from the shore of any State * * * the personal representative of the decedent may maintain a suit for damages in the district courts of the United States, in admiralty, * * *."
46 U.S.C. § 762:
"The recovery in such suit shall be a fair and just compensation for the pecuniary loss sustained by the persons for whose benefit the suit is brought * * *."
46 U.S.C. § 763:
"Suit shall be begun within two years from the date of such wrongful act * * *."