391 F.2d 671 | 5th Cir. | 1968
[…] 46 U.S.C. § 762:
"The recovery in such suit shall be a fair and just compensation for the pecuniary loss sustained by the persons for whose benefit the suit is brought * * *."
46 U.S.C. § 763:
"Suit shall be begun within two years from the date of such wrongful act * * *."
46 U.S.C. § 766:
"In suits under this chapter the fact that the decedent has been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar recovery, but the court shall take into consideration the degree of negligence attributable to the decedent and reduce the recovery accordingly."
46 U.S.C. § 767:
"The provisions of any State statute giving or regulating rights of action or remedies for death shall not be affected by this chapter. Nor shall this chapter apply to the Great Lakes or to any waters within the territorial limits of any State, or to any navigable waters in the Panama Canal Zone.
Louisiana statutory law on the subject is found in Louisiana Revised Civil Code Art. 2315, which provides in pertinent part as follows:
"Every act whatever of man that causes damage to another obliges him by whose fault it happened to repair it.