391 F.2d 671 | 5th Cir. | 1968
[…] There is a lack of complete diversity. Plaintiffs are citizens of Louisiana. Road Equipment Company is a Louisiana corporation. The Link Belt Company is a foreign corporation
28 U.S.C. § 1333 provides in pertinent part:
"The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States of:
"(1) Any civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled."
The pertinent parts of the Act provide:
43 U.S.C. § 1332: