(See United Bank v Cambridge Sporting Goods Corp., 41 NY2d 254, 258, n 2.) Subdivision (2) of section 5-114 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides that, unless otherwise agreed, the issuer of a letter of credit must honor a draft or demand for payment when the draft or demand on its face complies with the terms of a credit and the negotiating bank demanding payment is a holder in due course, notwithstanding that “a required document *** is forged or fraudulent or there is fraud in the transaction”. Section 3-302 (subd [1], par [c]) of the Uniform Commercial Code stipulates that, to acquire holder in due course status, a holder must, inter alia, take the instrument “without notice that it is overdue or has been dishonored or of any defense against or claim to it on the part of any person.” To obtain a preliminary injunction, plaintiff must show a likelihood of success on the merits. (See Gulf & Western Corp. v New York Times Co., 81 AD2d 772, 773.) It must show that, if fraud or forgery is present, the advising banks did not take the documents as holders in due course.