Elizabethtown Lincoln-Mercury, Inc. v. Tucker
[…] No witness, other than the parties themselves, attempted to testify as to what actually occurred between Mr. Routt and appellee at the time appellee’s employment was terminated, and it was a question for the jury to decide whether appellee voluntarily quit his employment, or was discharged. The jury decided in favor of appellee and there is sufficient evidence to support the verdict.

Appellant’s other two contentions relate to the sufficiency of the memorandum of the contract. KRS 371.010, commonly referred to as the “Statute of frauds”, insofar as applicable, provides:
“No action shall be brought to charge any person: , ,
“(7) Upon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; unless the promise, contract, agreement, representation, assurance or ratification, or some memorandum or note thereof, be in writing and signed ,by the party to be charged therewith, or by *849his authorized agent. The consideration need not he expressed in the writing, but it may be proved when necessary or disproved by parol or other evidence.”

As heretofore pointed out, the memorandum is in the handwriting of the President of appellant Company, is written on stationery of the Company, recites, in a general way, the terms of the employment, and is signed “W. C.,” which are the first two initials of the President of the Company.