258 F.3d 1265 | 11th Cir. | 2001
[…] [10] Concomitantly, Mr. O’Neal’s estate filed a separate refund suit in district court. Those proceedings have been stayed pending resolution of this action.
[11] The three counterclaims involved attorneys’ fees paid both before and after Mrs. O’Neal’s death, and the calculation of the interest expense deduction for her estate.
[12] “ . . . [To] do and perform each and every act, deed, matter and thing whatsoever in and about my estate, property and affairs as fully and effectually to all intents and purposes as I
[14] The government’s response came after fourteen months had passed.
[15] Section 2053(a) reads in its entirety as follows: General rule. – For purposes of the tax imposed by section 2001, the value of the taxable estate shall be determined by deducting from the value of the gross estate such amounts – (1) for funeral expenses, (2) for administration expenses, (3) for claims against the estate, and (4) for unpaid mortgages on, or any indebtedness in respect of, property where the value of the decedent’s interest therein, undiminished by such mortgage or indebtedness, is included in the value of the gross estate, as are allowable by the laws of the jurisdiction, whether within or without the United States, under which the estate is being administered. 26 U.S.C. § 2053(a).
[16] Taxes are deductible in computing a decedent’s gross estate only as claims against the estate. Treas. Reg. § 20.2053-6(a). Unpaid gift taxes on gifts made by a decedent before his death are deductible. Treas. Reg. § 20.2053-6(d).