231 F.3d 106 | 2d Cir. | 2000
[…] We conclude that because the only partnership items taken into account in the Callaways’ joint returns were James’s partnership items held by him as separate property, when all of his partnership items converted into nonpartnership items, all the Mountain View items reported in the joint returns necessarily became nonpartnership items with respect to Elizabeth also.
1. Before the request for prompt assessment.
It is undisputed that James’s partnership interest was held as separate property. Only James was a partner as that term is defined in subtitle A. See I.R.C. § 761(b) (“For purposes of this subtitle, the term ‘partner’ means a member of a partnership.”); see also id. § 7701(a)(2). Only James owned an interest in his distributive share of the Mountain View tax items and only he was required to take those items into account, pursuant to Code section 702(a).