231 F.3d 106 | 2d Cir. | 2000
[…] 1. Before the request for prompt assessment.
It is undisputed that James’s partnership interest was held as separate property. Only James was a partner as that term is defined in subtitle A. See I.R.C. § 761(b) (“For purposes of this subtitle, the term ‘partner’ means a member of a partnership.”); see also id. § 7701(a)(2). Only James owned an interest in his distributive share of the Mountain View tax items and only he was required to take those items into account, pursuant to Code section 702(a). That section requires that “[i]n determining his income tax, each partner shall take into account separately his distributive share of the partnership’s ... items of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit-” I.R.C. § 702(a); see also Treas. Reg. § 1.702-l(a). Whether classified as “partnership items,” I.R.C. § 6231(a)(3), or “nonpartnership items,” id. § 6231(a)(4), there is no doubt that James’s distributive shares of the Mountain View tax items remained at all times his separate property.