231 F.3d 106 | 2d Cir. | 2000
[…] The purpose of the TEFRA provisions described above is to ensure that, in general, partnership items are adjusted once at the partnership level. All partners, whose tax liability will be affected by its outcome, have the opportunity to participate in the audit allowing each to be bound by its result. In general, there are few exceptions to these centralized procedures.
However, one way for a partner to avoid being treated under the TEFRA framework is to fall within one of several limited exceptions that “the Secretary determines by regulation to present special enforcement considerations.” I.R.C. § 6231(c)(1)(E). Where the Secretary finds these special enforcement considerations to exist and where the Secretary determines “that to treat items as partnership items will interfere with the effective and efficient enforcement of this title” then “such items shall be treated as non-partnership items for the purpose of this subchapter.” I.R.C. § 6231(c)(2).