231 F.3d 106 | 2d Cir. | 2000
[…] Either it is “useless surplusage,” J.C. Penney Co. v. Commissioner, 312 F.2d 65, 72 (2d Cir.1962) (Friendly, /.), or the phrase "of the partnership” (emphasis added) was inserted to ensure that the partnership items in question are those of the specific source partnership rather than of another partnership. However, since we do not rely on the reading that Elizabeth ceased to be a partner, and neither party raised this issue on appeal, we leave these arguments for another day.
. Section 6501(a) makes it clear that the "return” in question is the individual taxpayer’s and not the partnership's return: "For purposes of this chapter, the term 'return' means the return required to be filed by the taxpayer (and does not include a return of any person from whom the taxpayer has received an item of income, gain, loss, deduction or credit).”
. The limitations periods for the 1986 and 1987 returns had run and could not be reopened by operation of section 6501(d). See Treas. Reg. § 301.6501(d)-l(b). '