231 F.3d 106 | 2d Cir. | 2000
[…] In short, a husband and wife owning a joint interest are both treated as “partners” by independent operation of section 6231(a)(2)(B), not by regulatory exception to section 6231(a)(12).
(c)The premise that “person” and “partner” mean the same thing is insupportable.
We see no justification for Dubin's remarkable assertion that the words “person” and “partner” “mean the same thing.” The Dubin opinion concedes this conclusion is essential to support its contention that paragraph (a) (“spouses holding a
We do not dispute that “partner” and “person” are sometimes used interchangeably.
Code section 6231(a)(l)(B)(i) is a counting rule designed to exclude from the scope of subchapter C small partnerships having ten or fewer partners of specified types. Each partner must be “an individual (other than a nonresident alien), a C corporation, or an estate of a deceased partner.” I.R.C. § 6231(a)(l)(B)(i). The statute provides that for the purposes of this count, “a husband and wife (and their estates) shall be treated as 1 partner.” I.R.C. § 6231(a)(1)(B) (emphasis added). The corresponding regulation states that, “[f]or purposes of section 6231(a)(1)(B) and this section, a husband and wife (and their estates) are treated as one person.” Temp. Teas. Reg. § 301.6231(a)(l)-lT(a)(l) (emphasis added).