231 F.3d 106 | 2d Cir. | 2000
[…] The Commissioner has taken positions contrary to the position he takes in this litigation. The Commissioner argues to us that we should accept and extend the Tax Court’s ruling in Dubin. But in Dubin, the Commissioner took the opposite position. When Alan Dubin filed for bankruptcy his partnership items were converted to nonpartnership items, see I.R.C. § 6231(b)(1)(D), (c); Temp. Treas. Reg. § 301.6231(c)-7T(a), with the result that the deficiency procedures of subchapter B applied to assessments attributable to those items, see I.R.C. § 6230(a)(2)(A)(ii). In that case, the Commissioner argued that Jewell Dubin’s share of the partnership items converted also, pursuant to the command of section 6231(a)(12) that a “husband and wife who have a joint interest in a partnership shall be treated as 1 person.” Further, the Commissioner evidently argued that spouses filing a joint return have one set of partnership items regardless whether the partnership interest is held jointly (Jewell Dubin’s case) or separately by one spouse (Elizabeth Calla-way’s case). See Dubin, 99 T.C. at 334.