Elizabeth K. ex rel. Patricia K. v. Warrick County School Corp.
[…] First, does Indiana have an analogous statute of limitations which may be applied? If so, would the utilization of the statute of limitations be consistent with the policies and goals of the IDEA. Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 105 S.Ct. 1938, 85 L.Ed.2d 254 (1985).

a. Sufficient Analogy

The plaintiffs assert that the review provided for administrative decisions is not sufficiently analogous to the review provisions of the IDEA to allow its application. The standard of review for administrative decisions is set forth in Ind.Code § 4-21.5-5-11, which provides:

Judicial review of disputed issues of fact must be confined to the agency record for the agency action supplemented by additional evidence taken under section 12 of this chapter. The court may not try the cause de novo or substitute its judgment for that of the agency.

The plaintiffs contend that the IDEA requires judicial review which is close to a de novo standard.