Elio v. Zoning Board of Appeals of Barnstable
[…] As G. L. c. 40A, § 8, inserted by St. 1975, c. 808, § 3, provides,

*427“An appeal to the permit granting authority as the zoning ordinance or by-law may provide, may be taken by . . . any person. . . aggrieved by an order or decision of the inspector of buildings, or other administrative official, in violation of any provision of this chapter or any ordinance or by-law adopted thereunder.”

This section permits appeals from the issuance of a building permit. See Lanner v. Board of Appeal of Tewksbury, 348 Mass. 220, 221-223 (1964) (construing similar language contained in prior version of G. L. c. 40A). See also Neuhaus v. Building Inspector of Marlborough, 11 Mass. App. Ct. 230, 232-233 (1981). However, § 15 of c. 40A provides that “[a]ny appeal under section eight to a permit granting authority shall be taken within thirty days from the date of the order or decision which is being appealed.” Any appeal from the issuance of a building permit therefore must be brought within thirty days of the date of such issuance. See Kolodny v. Board of Appeals of Brookline, 346 Mass. 285, 288 (1963); Greeley v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Framingham, 350 Mass. 549, 552 (1966).