829 S.W.2d 35 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] Claimant did not allege the left wrist carpal tunnel syndrome was related to the 1984 *37fall or any other accident. A claim against the Second Injury Fund was settled prior to the hearing of the claim before the AU.

The AU found claimant failed to give notice to employer about the left wrist disability as required by § 287.420 RSMo 1986 and denied benefits. The Commission affirmed the award of the AU. (Philip M. Barry, dissenting).

On appeal claimant first asserts the Commission erred in denying compensation “BY RULING THAT EMPLOYEE FAILED TO GIVE PROPER NOTICE UNDER § 287.420 BECAUSE § 287.420, WHICH IS THE NOTICE STATUTE, DOES NOT APPLY TO OCCUPATIONAL DISEASES CLAIMS.” Section 287.420 RSMo 1986 provides:

No proceedings for compensation under this chapter shall be maintained unless written notice of the time, place and nature of the injury ... have been given to the employer as soon as practicable after the happening thereof but not later then thirty days after the accident, unless the division or the commission finds that there was good cause for failure to give the notice, or that the employer was not prejudiced by failure to receive the notice. (Our emphasis).

We review the decision of the Commission pursuant to § 287.495 RSMo 1986. The Commission’s findings of fact are conclusive and binding if supported by competent evidence. We review only questions of law.