624 F. Supp. 994 | D. Del. | 1985
[…] Elf invoiced the additional amounts to each of the defendants, but they have refused to make payment. In each of the instant suits, Elf seeks to recover the amount allegedly due it as tertiary incentive revenue: the difference between the contract amounts and the controlled price amounts.
Subject-Matter Jurisdiction
The parties in these actions are all Delaware corporations. Hence, diversity is lacking and subject-matter jurisdiction must be by means of federal-question jurisdiction. In its complaint, Elf alleges three statutory bases for federal subject-matter jurisdiction: 28 U.S.C. § 1331; Section 211(a) of the Economic Stabilization Act of 1970; and 12 U.S.C. § 1904 (note).
1. 28 U.S.C. § 1331
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1331, federal-question jurisdiction extends to “all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” The complaint makes no reference to the Constitution or treaties; at issue here is whether this is an action “arising under” federal law.