Elephant Butte Irrigation District v. Department of the Interior
[…] Coeur d’Alene Tribe , 521 U.S. at ___, 117 S. Ct. at 2040. Accordingly, we AFFIRM the decision of the district court.

NOTES

[1] Gary Johnson is the current Governor of New Mexico, Gary Carruthers was the Governor at the time this case was filed.

[2] The Elephant Butte Irrigation District is a quasi-municipal corporation organized and operating under New Mexico law, while El Paso County Water Improvement District is a Texas public corporation.

[3] The Fact Finders Act of 1924, 43 U.S.C. § 501, provides in relevant part: Whenever the water users take over the care, operation, and maintenance of a project, or a division of a project, the total accumulated net profits , as determined by the Secretary, derived from the operation of project power plants, leasing of project grazing and farm lands, and the sale or use of town sites shall be credited to the construction charge of the project , or a division thereof, and thereafter the net profits from such sources may be used by the water users to be credited annually .... (Emphasis added.)

[4] Under the continuing-claim doctrine, where the party is to make periodic payments, “each successive failure to make proper payment gives rise to a new claim upon which suit can be brought,” even when the grounds for refusing to pay occurred more than six years before.