450 F.3d 607 | 5th Cir. | 2006
[…] B. Joint and Several Liability The standard of review “for a bench trial is well established: findings of fact are reviewed for clear error and legal issues are reviewed de novo.” In re Mid-South Towing Co., 418 F.3d 526, 531 (5th Cir. 2005). The district court’s imposition of joint and several liability is a matter of law, which we review de novo.
With respect to contribution actions, CERCLA § 113(f)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 9613(f)(1), provides that “any person may seek contribution from any other person who is liable or potentially liable under [CERCLA] § 107(a). . . . In resolving contribution claims, the court may allocate response costs among liable parties using such equitable factors as the court determines are appropriate.”