Elek v. Commonwealth
[…] Claimant fell on the ice while working as a chauffeur at employer’s hotel on December 25, 1976, injuring his left wrist. Claimant received benefits until March 18, 1977, when he signed final receipts. His petition to set aside the final receipts was granted on September 20, 1977. Employer petitioned to modify the award on November 17, 1977 based on its contention that claimant could return to work and assume modified duties. While that petition was pending, claimant filed his claim for loss of the use of his left arm on February 17,1978.

Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, added by Section 3 of the Act of February 8, 1972, P.L. 25, 77 P.S. §996, which provides:

In any contested case where the insurer has contested liability in whole or in part, the employee ... in whose favor the matter at issue has been finally determined shall be awarded, in addition to the award for compensation, a reasonable sum for costs incurred for attorney’s fee. . . . Provided, That cost for attorneys’ fee may be excluded when a reasonable basis for the contest has been established. . . .