864 F. Supp. 1080 | N.D. Okla. | 1994
[…] Second, if EPSI meets its burden, ARGO, the non-moving party, must set forth evidence, raising genuine issues of material fact per Rule 56(c). The non-moving party also receives an advantage as the court must accept its evidence as true and must draw all legitimate inferences in the non-moving party’s favor. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986).
A Did ARGO Accept The Assemblies Made By EPSI Under Section 2-709(1) (a)?
At issue here is whether, on summary judgment, EPSI may collect the price of the assemblies from ARGO under 12A O.S. § 2-709(l)(a). The pertinent part of the statute reads: “When the buyer fails to pay the price as it becomes due, the seller may recover ... the price ... of goods accepted.”