864 F. Supp. 1080 | N.D. Okla. | 1994
[…] Because of the special design, the assemblies are of use only to ARGO.” Affidavit of Vernon Lawson.
. 1 White & Summers, Uniform Commercial Code, § 8-3 at 407 (3rd ed. 1988) reads: “Although the Code does not expressly rule out oral notice, those who have depended on it non-written notice, or on equivocal notice, have not fared well in courts. We counsel that notice be written and unequivocal. See, generally, Cohen Salvage Corp. v. Eastern Electric Sales, 205 Pa.Super. 26, 206 A.2d 331 (1965) (Written notice required).
. A second issue raised in EPSI’s summary judgment is whether, under Section 2-709(l)(b), EPSI was "unable after reasonable effort to resell them at a reasonable price or [if] the circumstances reasonably indicate that such effort would be unavailing." While material fact questions remain on that issue, the question is mooted by the ruling on EPSI's favor on 2-709(l)(a).
. Another factor not raised by the parties (and, as a result, not a component of this decision) is the "reason” for ARGO’s rejection.