864 F. Supp. 1080 | N.D. Okla. | 1994
[…] While no mandatory precedent steers the undersigned on this issue, the facts indicate that ARGO “accepted” the assemblies on two grounds. First, ARGO “accepted” the assemblies by not communicating its wishes to EPSI by November 27, 1993. That was the day payment was due, according to the invoice, and ARGO should have “fished or cut bait” by that time. It did neither and, as a result, the undersigned concludes that ARGO accepted the goods; no other agreement having been reached between the parties.
Second, ARGO failed to make an effective rejection under Section 2-602(1) of the Oklahoma Commercial Code. That section states: “Rejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their [the seller’s] delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notiftes the seller.” By not effectively rejecting the assemblies, ARGO accepted them under 2-709(l)(a).
No bright lines are found in the ease law as to what constitutes a “reasonable time” or seasonable notice.