118 T.C. 226 | Tax Ct. | 2002
[…] Commissioner, 95 T.C. 579, 585-586 (1990). Under subpart F (secs. 951 through 964), a U.S. shareholder of a “controlled foreign corporation” generally must include in gross income a pro rata share of the corporation’s foreign base company income, which includes, inter alia, foreign base company sales income. Section 954(d)(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
SEC. 954. FOREIGN BASE COMPANY INCOME.
(d) Foreign Base Company Sales Income.—
(1) In general. — For purposes of subsection (a)(2), the term “foreign base company sales income” means income (whether in the form of profits, commissions, fees, or otherwise) derived in connection with the purchase of personal property from a related person and its sale to any person, the sale of personal property to any person on behalf of a related person, the purchase of personal