118 T.C. 226 | Tax Ct. | 2002
[…] L. 94-455, 90 Stat. 1520, 1648.
Several opinions of this and other courts have noted the general similarity of congressional purpose between the possessions corporations provisions and the WHTC provisions. In view of the WHTC provisions’ use of the term “active conduct of a trade or business”, we believe that opinions interpreting that term as used in the WHTC provisions are helpful in interpreting the same term in section 936(a). As we see it, the WHTC opinions are essentially consistent with the analysis in MedChem (P.R.), Inc. v. Commissioner, 116 T.C. 308 (2001).
Section 936(a)(2)(B) requires that 75 percent of the gross income of the qualifying corporation (in the instant cases, eapr) be “derived from the active conduct of a trade or business within a possession of the United States”, in the instant cases, Puerto Rico.