Eleanore Higginbotham Aretz v. United States of America, Thomas F. Aretz v. United States
[…] 28 U.S.C. §§ 2671 et seq. in turn define the procedures for Tort Claims Act cases.

. 28 U.S.C. § 2671 provides in pertinent part:

As used in this chapter and sections 1346(b) and 2401(b) of this title, the term— “[fjederal agency” includes the executive departments and independent establishment of the United States, and corporations primarily acting as, instrumentalities or agencies of the United States but does not include any contractor with the United States.