166 P.3d 639 | Utah Ct. App. | 2007
[…] Under that section, there are three levels of civil sanctions. First, if a claimant "records or files . . . a wrongful lien as defined in Section 38-9-1 . . . against real property" she becomes "liable to a record interest holder for any actual damages proximately caused by the wrongful lien." Utah Code Ann. § 38-9-4(1) (Supp. 2006). Next, if a claimant who has recorded a wrongful lien "refuses to release or correct the wrongful lien within ten days from the date of written request from a record interest holder . . . , the person is liable . . . for $1,000 or for treble actual damages, whichever is greater, and for reasonable attorney fees and costs." Utah Code Ann. § 38-9-4(2). Finally, a claimant who has filed a wrongful lien "is liable to the record owner . . . for $3,000 or for treble actual damages, whichever is greater, and for reasonable attorney fees and costs," if at the time he recorded the wrongful lien he knew or had reason to know that the document was "a wrongful lien," was "groundless," or "contain[ed] a material misstatement or false claim." Utah Code Ann. § 38-9-4(3).