Eldridge v. Eldridge
[…] The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed as to the issue of contempt and reversed as to the issue of attorney’s fees and the case is remanded to the Appellate Court with direction to remand the case to the *539trial court for a new determination of the amount of attorney’s fees to be awarded to the defendant.

In this opinion CALLAHAN, C. J., and BORDEN, NOR-COTT and PALMER, Js., concurred.

At the time of the trial proceeding in the present appeal, both children had attained the age of majority. Eldridge v. Eldridge, supra, 4 Conn. App. 490.

General Statutes § 46b-87 provides in relevant part: “When any person is found in contempt of an order of the Superior Court entered under section 46b-60 to 46b-62, inclusive, 46b-81 to 46b-83, inclusive, or 46b-86, the court may award to the petitioner a reasonable attorney’s fee and the fees of the officer serving the contempt citation, such sums to be paid by the person found in contempt . . . .”