18 Mass. App. Ct. 502 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1984
[…] That conclusion does no violence to the many cases which have required that challenges of an award or an aspect of a taking adhere to the time limitations of § 16. As we observed in Whitehouse v. Sherborn, 11 Mass. App. Ct. at 671, the policy underlying rigorous application of the § 16 limitation period “is the need for an efficient and final determination of any dispute regarding a public landtaking, so that title to the land taken can be settled, damages for the taking assessed, and the construction of the public improvement
A final question is whether the concluding sentence added to § 7D by St. 1970, c. 795, § 1, curtails actions under § 41 to recover funds deposited under § 7D. That sentence says: “No action by a taking authority under the provisions of this section [i.e., § 7D] shall be construed so as to prevent or delay the operation of section sixteen.” We read that savings clause as assuring that § 7D will not be construed to defer the date when the right to damages has vested for purposes of calculating under § 16 the time during which petitions under § 14 may be brought.