Elder v. State
[…] Elder responded with a November 7, 1992 letter stating that all contracts were in place as previously represented.

“A person commits the offense of theft by taking when he unlawfully takes or, being in lawful possession thereof, unlawfully appropriates any property of another with the intention of depriving him of the property, regardless of the manner in which the property is taken or appropriated.” OCGA § 16-8-2. The phrase “regardless of the manner in which the property is taken or appropriated” is broad enough to encompass theft by deception. Thus, a state may indict an individual for theft by taking, yet prove the elements of theft by deception. *124See, e.g., Stull v. State, 230 Ga. 99, 101 (1) (196 SE2d 7) (1973); Byrd v. State, 186 Ga. App. 446, 447 (1) (367 SE2d 300) (1988).